Call us today
Accounts: 01439 788052
Tech-support: office@farm-tec.co.uk

 Farm-Tec (Santon) Ltd Privacy Policy

 

Who We Are

Farm-Tec (Santon) Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (DPA). This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

Information That We Collect

Farm-Tec processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to enable us to buy, sell, promote and advertise our products and services; maintain our own accounts and records; support and manage our employees. We comply with our obligations under GDPR and the DPA by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Type/classes of information processed

We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include:

  • personal or company details including telephone numbers, email addresses, VAT and company registration number, company terms and conditions, handbooks and policies
  • education and employment details
  • financial details, including bank account details
  • goods and services

 

Who the information is processed about

We process personal information about:

  • employees
  • customers
  • suppliers
  • service providers
  • enquirers, complainants

 

We collect information in the following ways: -

  • Service and Calibration Booking Forms/Emails
  • Contact made by you via post, email or telephone where you provide any personal data
  • Place an order for products or services
  • Complete online contact form
  • Completion of surveys
  • When you visit or browse our website in accordance with our cookie policy.

 

Who the information may be shared with

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or to facilitate the processing of orders, requesting quotations and arranging deliveries or where there is a legal or contractual requirement. Farm-Tec uses third-parties to provide some services and business functions. We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themself and with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • employees
  • customers
  • suppliers
  • current, past and prospective employers
  • business associates
  • financial organisations
  • recruitment and employment agencies
  • educators and examining bodies
  • other companies in the same group
  • credit reference agencies
  • debt collection and tracing agencies
  • central government
  • police forces and security organisations

 

How We Use Your Personal Data

Farm-Tec takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Occasionally, we would like to contact you with details of specific products, offers, services, that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for these purposes, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us directly.

Safeguarding Measures

We take your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including regular cyber security reviews. Our security measures include firewalls, anti-virus software, encryption of data in transit, password protection and role based access.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to us, however, as this information may be required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all of our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your buying information (invoices), basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Farm-Tec (Santon) Ltd holds about you;
  • The right to request that Farm-Tec (Santon) Ltd corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Farm-Tec (Santon) Ltd to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable)
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable).
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

Finally, if anything happened to your data that could be a risk to you, we will do our best to tell you.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

 

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the data controller, Farm-Tec (Santon) Ltd (incorporating FT Environmental) registered office; Unit 1 Carr End Farm, Glaisdale, Whitby, North Yorkshire, YO21 2QH. Our Data Protection Leads for the organisation are Melanie Burnside and David Wells and we can be contacted on office@farm-tec.co.uk.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.